Sign up your email to receive 15% off your first order. Free delivery on all US orders.

Ingredient in Focus: White Atractylodes Rhizome

atractylodes
English common name:
White Atractylodes Rhizome
Other names:
Bai zhu
Large head Atractylodes Rhizome
Scientific names:
Atractylodes macrocephala


What are the benefits of White Atractylodes Rhizome?


White Atractylodes rhizome (Atractylodes macrocephala Koidz.) is primarily sought after for its help with digestion, and our energy and support formulas include this for pain and swelling as well.
White Atractylodes is a commonly used root in Chinese medical practice. Native to China, the plant has a thin wooden stem with large serrated leaves. The root or rhizome of the plant is used to prepare medicines. It is bitter to sweet in taste and warm in tendency. It contains various active substances that reduce inflammation and pain and may also improve the functioning of the digestive tract. It is a tonic for the spleen. The rhizome is helpful in treating mental and physical fatigue, diarrhea, edema, and dizziness.


The potential benefits of the white atractylodes rhizome include:


Improve the loss of appetite:
Research says that using purified atractylenolide, a compound obtained from the rhizome, can improve appetite, especially in people who have lost weight due to stomach cancer. Thus, it can be used in routine by people looking for ways to gain weight.
Reduces Joint Pain:
The root relieves arthralgia, swollen knees, foot pain, and backache.
Relieves Indigestion:
It strengthens the receiving and transporting functions of the Stomach relieving distention and bloating. It relieves indigestion as well as reduces appetite. This makes it suitable to be used after meals to aid in digestion. The herb also prevents ulceration of the stomach walls. It restores digestion and absorption of food, correcting malnutrition and anorexia.
Treats Diarrhea:
The herb dries up dampness. This property makes it helpful in treating abdominal distention, loose stools, and diarrhea.
Fight against flu:
The root contains substances that help you fight against the Common cold and flu, making this herb a helpful addition to your winter-specific herbal supplements.
Hepatoprotective:
Experiments have shown that this herb protects the liver against damage caused by free radicals. In addition, it reduces the likelihood of mutation or necrosis of liver cells and increases new liver cell turnover.
Promotes Eye Health:
Rhizomes of White Atractylodes can promote eye health and treat night blindness, blurred vision, and dry eyes since it contains Vitamin A, which is beneficial to the cornea.
Prevent vaginal discharge:
Vaginal discharge or leucorrhea can be prevented by the use of this herb since it dries up dampness.
Pregnancy:
The root can also be used during pregnancy to prevent miscarriages and can treat restless fetal movements. In addition, some studies show that the root is also effective in preventing breast cancer since it acts on the enzyme, aromatase responsible for converting androgens to estrogen. Estrogen then acts on the receptors of the breast and increasing the possibility of breast tumors. Thus the root prevents this condition.

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. This blog does not replace professional health advice.


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published