Sign up your email to receive 15% off your first order. Free delivery on all US orders.

Ingredient in Focus: Schisandra Fruit

English common name:
Magnolia berry
Other names:
Five-flavor-fruit
Scientific names:
Schisandra chinensis


What are the benefits of Schisandra fruit?


Schisandra fruit (Schisandra chinensis (Turcz.) Baill.), known as the five-flavor fruit, has been used for energy, vitality, antioxidants, and wellness in our Energy tablets.
Schisandra is a berry eaten and used as medicine, being native to northern China. The name five flavor fruit is derived from the fact that this berry has five flavors: spicy, salty, sweet, bitter, and sour. Traditionally, it is said to be beneficial to "qi." It is placed into the class of adaptogens, which are molecules that aid the body in coping with stresses which may be physical, emotional, or environmental. The fruit contains substances such as lignans that help in improving liver function and boost energy and vitality. It also supports kidney and lung function.


Following are some of the potential benefits of Schisandra fruit berry:


Improves Stamina:
Schisandra fruit also helps in increasing your stamina which makes you feel energetic to do your daily activities.
Stress Relief:
The adaptogen property makes the berry useful because it helps the body resist stress and anxiety.
Stabilizes Blood Sugar:
Schisandra fruit is also effective in stabilizing blood sugar and is known to stimulate glycogen breakdown.
Beauty:
Regular use of Schisandra berries can help you achieve glowing skin and healthy hair. It has an astringent nature making the skin hold its moisture, reducing fine lines, and giving the skin a youthful appearance
Increases Sexual Energy:
The fruit also has aphrodisiac properties making it helpful to maintain sexual energy and functions.
Positive effect on the brain:
Studies found out that Schisandra berries positively affect the brain since they are neuroprotective. This fact can be helpful for patients with Alzheimer's disease and Parkinsonism. The compounds in the fruit also have antidepressant effects. It helps in endurance, coordination, concentration and reduces mental fatigue.
Supports the Liver:
Schisandra berries have antioxidant properties. This makes them helpful in protecting the liver against free radical-induced damage. Clinical trials in animals also showed that the berry reduces fatty acids in the liver that leads to nonalcoholic fatty liver disease. In Japanese traditional medicine, the fruit was a part of herbal formulations for treating Hepatitis C.
Reduces Menopausal Symptoms:
It has been shown that the berry reduces the symptoms of menopause in women, which include hot flushes, night sweats, and heart palpitations.
Lung Health:
The fruit's anti-inflammatory properties make its extract a standard component of supplements used to treat cough and asthma.

Consumption of Schisandra extract or fruit may cause indigestion and reduced appetite. It is not recommended in high doses for people with gastric problems.

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. This blog does not replace professional health advice.


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published