Sign up your email to receive 15% off your first order. Free delivery on all US orders.

Ingredient in Focus: Saffron

saffron

English common name:
Saffron
Other names:
Autumn Crocus
Azafron
Croci Stigma
Scientific names:
Saffron crocus


What is Saffron Stigma used for?

Saffron is the most expensive spice in the world and is a component of our Mind recipe. It is harvested by hand from the Crocus sativus flower. It is native to Greece, where it was used for its medicinal properties. It is also used as a coloring agent in food. It contains many chemicals that can alter mood, damage cancer cells, reduce swelling, and have antioxidant properties.

Saffron is potentially beneficial for several reasons:

Reduces Respiratory Complications:
Saffron has been used in medical preparations to treat asthma, cough, whooping cough, and loosen phlegm.
Aids in Sleep:
Saffron is also used to aid in sleep. Therefore, it can be used by people who face trouble sleeping at night (insomnia).
Has Anticancer Properties:
Crocin is the primary antioxidant constituent in saffron which has anti-cancer properties. It may make cancer cells more vulnerable to chemotherapeutic drugs.
Protects against Atherosclerosis:
Saffron has also been shown to protect arteries from getting hard or stiff due to the deposition of cholesterol plaques. (atherosclerosis)
Reduces Flatulence:
Saffron can also decrease bloating and flatulence by reducing intestinal gas.
Positive effect on the brain:
Saffron has been shown to improve memory and cognition, particularly in patients with Alzheimer's disease. It also helps curb fright and has compounds that have an antidepressant action. So it can be used to relieve depression as well as anxiety.
Relieves GI disturbance:
Saffron helps to calm down gut problems. It reduces gastric ulcers, pain, heartburn, and spitting up of blood.
Moisturizes the Skin:
Saffron has also been used in topical preparations since it moisturizes dry skin.
Menstrual Pain:
Women can also use saffron for relieving menstrual cramps and premenstrual syndrome. In addition, saffron stigma reduces the irritability, headaches, cravings, pain, and anxiety associated with menstruation.
Increase Sexual Health in Males:
Men can use saffron stigma to prevent early orgasm or premature ejaculation, and infertility. Saffron has also increased the interest in sex, acting as an aphrodisiac and inducing sweating.
Prevents Baldness:
Some people with baldness apply topical preparations of saffron directly to the scalp to promote hair growth.
Rich in Antioxidants:
Oxidative stress and free radicals cause many health conditions, commonly including cancer and heart disease. The antioxidants rich in saffron may help protect a person's health from these diseases.
Reduce Body Weight:
Studies proved that saffron extract could help people with coronary artery disease reduce their body mass index, total body fat, and waist circumference. The appetite control can be used in daily life to promote weight loss.


Some side effects of saffron include dry mouth, anxiety, dizziness, nausea, change in appetite, and headache. Always test if you're allergic to saffron before consuming it.

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. This blog does not replace professional health advice.


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published