Sign up your email to receive 15% off your first order. Free delivery on all US orders.

Ingredient in Focus: Frankincense Resin

English common name:
Frankincense
Other names:
Encens
Incense
Scientific names:
Boswellia sacra


What is the Benefit of Frankincense Resin?


Frankincense resin is obtained from different kinds of Boswellia trees and has been used for its medical benefits in ayurvedic medicine from ancient times. These trees are native to the dry climates of India, Africa, and the Middle East. It is known to heal the mind, body, and soul. It exerts a calming effect, reduces stress, and promotes emotional healing. You may have heard its use in religious practices as well. The active ingredient is a terpene called Boswellic acid, which is anti-inflammatory. This resin is also a part of our Mind recipe.


Frankincense resin has the following potential health benefits:


Anti-Inflammatory Properties:
Due to its anti-inflammatory property, the Frankincense resin can be used to relieve a variety of pains and discomforts associated with inflammatory diseases. It is helpful for headaches as well.
Gut Health:
Frankincense is shown to help the gut maintain a balance. The resin helps ease pain and bloating. It has also been shown to relieve the symptoms associated with Inflammatory bowel syndrome and colon inflammation. Those who seek a solution to their gut problems can benefit from this resin to supplement their diet.
Bone Health:
The resin also makes the bones, especially the joints, strong by reducing the inflammatory mediators that bring about the inflammation in joint cavities associated with osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis. This significantly reduces backaches. They also minimize cartilage wearing.
Anti-Cancer:
Some studies also show that this resin inhibits the spread and growth of cancer tumors. This is possibly due to its effect on preventing DNA replication of cancer cells.
Opens Airways:
It has been shown that Frankincense opens airways to the lungs, relieving asthma symptoms. It also reduces the inflammation associated with blocked airways.
Oral Health:
Frankincense can help in keeping your gums healthy and also freshens your breath. In addition, the antibacterial properties prevent oral infections.
Improves Sleep:
Frankincense calms the mind, helps in breathing, and thus helps improve the quality of your sleep. This property makes it useful for people with insomnia or sleep apnea.
Antibacterial:
The antimicrobial properties make the resin good for preventing gut infections and keeping your systems in order.
Skin Health:
The anti-inflammatory property of Frankincense resin makes it beneficial to curb acne and other skin problems from within. It is rich in antioxidants which protect the skin from free radical damage. It also promotes the regeneration of skin cells.


All these benefits make the resin desirable for improving wellness.

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. This blog does not replace professional health advice.


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published